Thursday, July 13, 2006

100th Post

For my 100th post, I thought I should write something profound. Something heart felt. Something of substance.

Something worth reading, perhaps?

So, I went back and reread my first post, and skimmed through the archives to remind myself where I've been, and where I'm going.

I pondered over my original intent when I started my blog, which was....

As a means to stay connected with my friends and family on my quest to complete my first half marathon, and raise money to support The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society through Team in Training.

I intended to track my training, give thanks for my donations, maybe do a little educating, run my race, and bring my blog to an end.

And I did all of those things.

Until it came to the bringing the blog to an end. Some how that just never happened.

So, here I sit 6 months later, still writing away.

Because...

One afternoon, I was looking at my site meter and it showed that someone had found my blog by searching for "Team in Training" on Blogger. Hmm...

So, I did the same thing. And amazingly I stumbled upon a blog of other TNT members. I visited the site and read a few entries, and then started looking at some of the member's personal blogs.

Very quickly I was hooked, and decided to join the RBF.

And after all that pondering and looking back, this is what I have come up with to write about for my 100th post, and considering it is the 100th post, I feel this is rather fitting.

I am an optometrist, meaning I went through optometry school.

Well, duh.

I was not your typical up tight student pursuing their doctoral degree.

I went to class, and tried my best to stay awake. I often succeed.

Sometimes I didn't.

I studied. Most of the time.

Sometimes I didn't.

I took my tests.

I passed. Usually.

Sometimes I didn't.

And I was an official card carrying member of "The Century Club".

We had 122 students in my class. The Century Club was the students who's class position was 100 or below.

We were proud of our status.

Because in our eyes, it meant that we were realistic. We knew the classes were important, and we needed to learn our stuff. But we also knew that there was more to life than the next test, and we tried not to be quite so obsessive or competitive. We didn't really care that our neighbor got a 98% to our 82% on the test.

I mean who really cares?

We always had a joke that the top 1/3 of the class made the best researchers, the middle 1/3 made the most money, and the bottom 1/3 made the best doctors.

And I am a good doctor.

I truly care about my patients. And I take the time to listen to their concerns, and explain things in a way that they can understand. And I get thanked for being "so different" on a regular basis. Which is sad, actually, as it says a lot about the state of our heath care, and what insurance companies are doing to it, but that's a grumble for another post. Or probably an entire other blog.

Blah, blah, blah.

Getting to my point....

As, I wrote a while back, I've been trying to figure out just what roll running was going to play in my life.

I've spent some time pondering over what other runner's do, and the roll running plays in their lives.

And I've decided that I am going to join "The Century Club" of running.

I'm going to stay at the back of the pack, where running a 10:00 minute mile makes me feel like I'm flying. I'm not gonna worry about fancy runs, and lactate thresholds, and all that stuff. I'm just gonna keep putting one foot in front of the other until those miles are in.

And, I'm not gonna give up my life, or time with my family or friends, or my boyfriend any more than I have to. I'll follow the schedule the best I can, but if I miss a run or two to attend a family wedding or a gathering of friends, or a night on the town with my boyfriend I'm not gonna sweat it. I'll just try to make it up the best I can, and let life go on.

And I'm going to try to eat better, but I'm not going to give up my pizza and ice cream. Because well,

I just might die if I do.

But, I am going to make running a permanent part of my life. I am always going to run.

Because I like it.

And maybe the bottom 1/3 of runners, don't make the best runners, but in this runnergirl's case it'll make the happiest runner. Because it will allow me to fit running into my life the best way possible, but still allow me the time for all the other things that matter to me.

So, here's to joining "The Century Club" of running.

Anyone want to join me?

15 comments:

  1. hahaha! when I read "century club," I immediately thought of that game that people play in college where they try to drink 100 shots of beer in 100 minutes. I was like, "damn. this girl can DRINK!"

    but this is an even better type of century club, I suppose. kudos to you on recognizing how running fits into your life!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I wanna join because I like joining ANYTHING and EVERYTHING...but what if i want to move to the front of the back...oh, say..in 25 years...will i be kicked out of the club for being a traitor?

    That was a really great post, by the way!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Amy, as long as you stay in the back 1/3 you can be a member! Or if you want to be an over achiever for a while, but plan on eventually rejoining us, then we will hold your spot for you.

    ReplyDelete
  4. "Century Club" also sounds a little kinky -- I think I joined that club already.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Nice read:) Congrats on your 100!

    Marty

    ReplyDelete
  6. Congrads on the 100th post. Isn't amazing how far we come when we least expect it.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Interesting concept and I'm sure you'll have plenty of takers. What happens, though, if a member runs in a small hometown race with a slow field and suddenly finds they finished above the 100-mark?????

    ReplyDelete
  8. Great race and congrats on your longevity in blogger world. I think you should start a century club race.

    ReplyDelete
  9. I thought the same thing about the "century club" and turned to mouse (who just so happens to be my roommate) and said, "me too!"

    Way to make running important in your life, without it taking over your life.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Congrats on your 100th post, and WOOHOO...I'm a member of your century club--I doubt I'll ever be anywhere else, and it doesn't matter to me, as long as I do the distance!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Well, I would love to be a part of the club because I run because I like it. I feel the pressure to be competitive but know I never will be.
    But, I'm shooting for avearage so I might not be far enough back.
    Great post none the less.
    PS I could contribute to your health care blog!

    ReplyDelete
  12. Way to go! 100 posts, 100 miles, 100 days consecutively of anything. That's a lot of to count! Congratulations on finding out where running fits with your "real" life and what you are willing to compromise on with your running. I struggle with my real life and my running life bumping heads all the time, so I'm alwasy excited when someone else finds a way to fit it all together.

    ReplyDelete
  13. haha i thought you were talking about the 100 shots of beer in 100 minutes too!! then i remembered you didn't really drink that much and i was totally confused...

    so where do i get my card for the century club? :)

    ReplyDelete
  14. Oh, I made the blooper too, you totally had me thinking you were a drink tank ;)

    I love this post, though - I love your perspective and your attitude. With that, you will always be one happy runner girl. Happy 100!

    ReplyDelete
  15. Amen sista! Great post!
    I'm right there with you....slow and steady wins the race!

    ReplyDelete